Wage Parity for Home Health Workers: A Summary of Federal and New York Laws
[…] Avoiding Costly Pitfalls

Non-compliance with FSLA can be costly to the employer. Employees have a right to sue and seek compensation for back-pay, liquidated damages (a monetary award equal to the amount of backpay), and attorney’s fees. Additionally, states may have their own laws that allow for additional compensation, including interest.

Just like with the FSLA, non-compliance of the WPA can cost the employer. Employees are able to recover double the damages and their attorney’s fees. Additionally, here are the NYS penalties, straight from Section 3614-C, an amendment which was established in April 2020:

“Any certified home health agency … or other third party that willfully pays less than such stipulated minimums regarding wages and supplements, as established in this section, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished, for a first offense by a fine of $500 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days, or by both fine and imprisonment; for a second offense by a fine of $1,000, and in addition thereto the contract on which the violation has occurred shall be forfeited.”

Some wage parity compliance tips that could save your business:

  • Before an employer decides to apply a wage and overtime exemption from any of the various laws, they should seek counsel from an employment lawyer.